Privacy Statement

The personal data we process

We process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Telephone number
– Email address
– Data about your activities on our website

Unique and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data about website visitors under 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. Therefore, we advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via our contact page, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes: – To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

Automated decision-making

We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without involving a person (for example, an employee of ours).

How long we keep personal data

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not sell your data to third parties, and we will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure your data’s same level of security and confidentiality. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

We use functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone on the first visit to this website. We use cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place analytical cookies. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview: Google Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visit Retention period: 26 months

Viewing, modifying, or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to processing your personal data to our email address that you can find on our contact page. To ensure that the access request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks. We would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via our contact page. We have taken the following measures to secure your personal data: – TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar. – DKIM, SPF, and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam, or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

Logo picsee